Home :: Mikrotik Rack Mount Routers :: Mikrotik RouterBoard RB5009UG+S+IN - The ultimate heavy-duty home lab router with USB 3.0, 1G and 2.5G Ethernet and a 10G SFP+ cage - New!

Mikrotik RouterBoard RB5009UG+S+IN - The ultimate heavy-duty home lab router with USB 3.0, 1G and 2.5G Ethernet and a 10G SFP+ cage - New!

Mikrotik RouterBoard RB5009UG+S+IN - The ultimate heavy-duty home lab router with USB 3.0, 1G and 2.5G Ethernet and a 10G SFP+ cage - New!
Mikrotik RouterBoard RB5009UG+S+IN - The ultimate heavy-duty home lab router with USB 3.0, 1G and 2.5G Ethernet and a 10G SFP+ cage. You can mount four of these new routers in a single 1U rackmount space! Unprecedented processing power in such a small form factor.

Double the usual performance: we took your feedback from the MikroTik User Meetings to create the perfect home lab router: compact, powerful, with multiple powering options and efficient cooling.RB5009 has it all, and even more!

The board features 9 wired ports and a full-sized USB 3.0. Seven of the ports are Gigabit Ethernet, another one is 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, and the last one is a 10G SFP+ cage. All the ports are connected to a powerful Marvell Amethyst family switch-chip with a 10 Gbps full-duplex line leading to the Marvell Armada Quad-core ARMv8 1.4 GHz CPU. Both CPU and the switch-chip are located on the bottom of the board so the case acts as a massive heat-sink!

RB5009UG+S+IN can be powered in 3 different ways:

  1. PoE-in from Ethernet port #1
  2. DC Jack
  3. 2-pin terminal on the side

Boards come with 1GB of DDR4 RAM and 1GB NAND storage. This combination of ports and components, compared to our other products in a similar form factor, provides almost double the performance in configurations with heavy CPU loads.

With a simple set of mounting accessories, you can mount FOUR of these routers in a single 1U rackmount space! No more server-room-Tetris, just pure productivity

Level 5 RouterOS license included.

SKU RB5009UG+S+IN  
Weight 4.10 lbs
Documentation (PDF) Brochure
Data Sheet (PDF) YouTube Video (RB5009)
 
Our price: $185.95
22%
Market price: $239.00
Quantity (49 available)   
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The Mikrotik CRS310-8G+2S+IN - eight 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports and two 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports in a compact, powerful package! Mikrotik RouterBoard RB5009UPr+S+IN - A new version of our popular heavy-duty RB5009 router with PoE-in and PoE-out on all ports - New! RM-KIT-CRS354-48P OEM Mikrotik Rack Mount Kit for CRS354-48P-4S+2Q+RM - white finish with screw kit
$219.00
$257.95
$40.00
 
Wireless Wire Cube Pro (CubeG-5ac60aypair-US) - a preconfigured kit of two Cube 60Pro ac devices - New! TG-BT5-IN Indoor Bluetooth tag for the MikroTik KNOT or other IoT asset-tracking/telemetry setups - New! Mikrotik CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe - A smart PCIe network interface card that adds full-fledged router capabilities to your servers - New!
$298.00
$10.00
$189.00
 
Mikrotik R11e-LTE6 2G/3G/4G/LTE miniPCI-e card with carrier aggregation support (up to 300 Mbps) for bands 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/17/20/25/26/38/39/40/41n - refurbished XQ+85MP01D - Mikrotik MM 850nm 10G SFP+ enhanced multi-mode fiber Module with dual LC-type connector and DDM - New! Mikrotik XQ+DA0001 - 40/100 Gbps 1m direct attach QSFP28 cable - New!
$89.00
$89.00
$39.00