Home :: Mikrotik Rack Mount Routers :: Mikrotik CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe - A smart PCIe network interface card that adds full-fledged router capabilities to your servers - New!

Mikrotik CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe - A smart PCIe network interface card that adds full-fledged router capabilities to your servers - New!

Mikrotik CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe - A smart PCIe network interface card that adds full-fledged router capabilities to your servers - New!
CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe Front view - small bracket CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe Front view - tall bracket CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe Side view CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe Rear view CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe Top view CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe Office example CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe Block Diagram
Mikrotik - CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe - A smart PCIe network interface card that adds full-fledged router capabilities to your servers. The smart and easy way to create 25 Gigabit networks if you want to save space in your server room!

Save space in your server room by adding a real CCR2004.. within the server itself! This unique product combines a simple 2x 25 Gigabit PCIe Ethernet adapter with the impressive capabilities of a fully-fledged router.

By default, the PCIe interface will show up as four virtual Ethernet interfaces. Two interfaces in passthrough mode to the 25G SFP28 cages. Remaining two virtual Ethernet-PCIe interfaces are bridged with the Gigabit Ethernet port for management access. The user can configure all interfaces and settings freely since we are running fully functional RouterOS here.

To get this CCR device to work as an NIC, a new Passthrough mode was implemented. Basically, a FastForward FastPath mode that can also pass hardware link statuses.

This NIC can reach wire-speed (100Gbps) with Jumbo frames. It ensures that in most server setups this CCR network card will not be the bottleneck.

With 4 GB of RAM, 128 MB of NAND storage, and a powerful quad-core ARMv8 64-bit CPU, this device can handle a lot: firewalls, user management and access control for home media and file servers, and even some traffic control in data centers without the need for a stand-alone router.

This form-factor does come with certain limitations that you should keep in mind. The CCR NIC card needs some time to boot up compared to ASIC-based setups. If the host system is up before the CCR card, it will not appear among the available devices. You should add a PCIe device initialization delay after power-up in the BIOS. Or you will need to re-initialize the PCIe devices from the HOST system.

We are looking forward to see your unique use-cases for this unconventional device: a simple high-speed networking card combined with a powerful Cloud Core Router.

New generation ARM CPU

  •  AL52400 ARM 64bit - 4 core CPU
  •  1.5GHz clock per core
  •  4GB of DDR4 RAM (Router OS 7 required for full use)

 
Full set of features

  •  1x 1Gbps Ethernet ports
  •  2x 25G SFP28 Fiber ports
  •  Max power consumption - 29W
  •  Max power consumption without attachments - 22W
SKU CCR2004-1G-2XS-PCIe  
Weight 1.00 lbs
Documentation (PDF) Brochure
Data Sheet (PDF) Block Diagram
 
Our price: $189.00
5%
Market price: $199.00
Quantity Price
10-19 Items $185.00
20+ Items $182.00
*Note:
Quantity (59 available)   
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
Mikrotik SXTsq-mount A simple, durable alignment attachment for the SXTsq series products. - New! Mikrotik mANTBox ax 15s L22UGS-5HaxD2HaxD-15S (US and Canada version) dual-band 2.4/5 GHz base station with a powerful built-in sector antenna - New! Mikrotik G1070 Open Frame Power Supply for CRS328-24P-4S+RM, 53Vdc 8.8A or 26.5Vdc 17.6A 500W 90-264Vac
$9.00
$179.00
$205.00
 
The Mikrotik CRS310-8G+2S+IN - eight 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports and two 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports in a compact, powerful package! NetBox 5 ax Mikrotik Outdoor RouterBOARD with Dual core ARM 800MHz CPU, 256MB DDR RAM, 5GHz 802.11ax dual chain radio, and RouterOS L4 - New! XS+85LC01D - A cost-effective MM-850nm 1.25G SFP, 10G SFP+ and 25G SFP28 module for the 100 meter range. - New!
$219.00
$109.00
$59.00
 
Mikrotik RouterBoard L11UG-5HaxD-US (US and Canada version) - Build your own custom 5 GHz CPE with Wi-Fi 6, dual-core ARM CPU, PoE-in, Gigabit Ethernet and RouterOS v7! Mikrotik RouterBoard L23UGSR-5HaxD2HaxD-US - Build your own custom 5 GHz CPE with Wi-Fi 6, dual-core ARM CPU, PoE-in, Gigabit Ethernet and RouterOS v7! Mikrotik FTC11XG is a weatherproof IP55 Fiber-to-Copper converter to transform your 10 Gigabit SFP+ fiber connections into RJ45 10 Gigabit Ethernet. - New!
$79.00
$99.00
$139.00